Jenkins, E. v. Krivosh, J. ( 2015 )
[…] the material facts are undisputed or (2) contains insufficient evidence of facts to make
    out a prima facie cause of action or defense. Rauch v. Mike-Mayer, 
    783 A.2d 815
    (Pa.
    Super. 2001). It is not the function of the Court ruling on a motion for summary judgment
    to weigh evidence and to determine the truth of the matter. Keenheel v. Pennsylvania
    Securities Commission, 143 Pa. Cmwlth. 494, 
    579 A.2d 1358
    (1990).
    The Plaintiffs' claims against Heron's Landing are based upon 47 P.S. §4-493(1 ),
    which states:
    It shall be unlawful-
    (1) Furnishingliquoror malt or brewed beverages to certain persons.
    For any licensee or the board, or any employe[e], servant or agent of such
    licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell furnish or give any
    liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or
    brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly
    53RD                   intoxicated, or to any minor ... (emphasis added).
    JUDICIAL
    DISTRICT
    WRENCE       COUNTY
    PENNSYLVANIA                                                       9
    (        Circulated 12/03/2015 04:19 PM