Com. v. Rush, J. , 162 A.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] misapply the applicable ranges. Therefore, we find no abuse of discretion.
    - 22 -
    J-A29016-16
    specifically reference the statute in question, but the record as a whole must
    reflect the sentencing court‟s consideration of the facts of the crime and
    character of the offender.” 
    Id. at 1283.
    Rush first claims that the trial court focused “almost exclusive[ly]” on
    what happened the night of the crimes and that this demonstrated an
    improper focus on retribution. Rush‟s Br. at 55. Rush continues that with
    regard to the section 9721(b) factors,11 the trial court focused extensively on
    “the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim
    and on the community,” but failed to adequately consider the “protection of
    the public,” and did not address at all Rush‟s “rehabilitative needs.”        42
    Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). Rush further claims that the trial court erred in failing to
    recite any information contained in the presentence investigation report.
    We disagree. The trial court properly considered “the protection of the
    public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the
    victim and on the community, and [Rush‟s] rehabilitative needs.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9721(b). At sentencing, the trial court stated it had considered the fact
    that Rush “was on probation, absconder status, ha[d] not made himself
    available in the community for supervision, and . . . was being sought by