Com. v. Rush, J. , 162 A.3d 530 ( 2017 )
[…] an instruction based on third-degree murder that presumes death.          See
    N.T., 12/12/14-12/15/14, at 853 (“malice requires a wickedness of
    disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty, recklessness of consequence and a
    mind regardless of social duty indicating an unjustified disregard for a
    probability of death or great bodily harm”) (emphasis added).              We
    agree with the trial court that the statutes at issue here contain no such
    requirement and that Rush‟s proposed instruction was not an accurate
    statement of the law. 
    Id. at 855.
    See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5511.2(b) (“It shall be
    unlawful for any person to willfully or maliciously torture, mutilate, injure,
    disable, poison or kill a police animal.”) (emphasis added); 18 Pa.C.S. §
    5511(a)(2.1)(i)(A) (“willfully and maliciously . . . [k]ills, maims, mutilates,
    tortures or disfigures any dog”). Thus, it would have been an error for the
    trial court to accept Rush‟s modified version of malice.   See 
    Simpson, 66 A.3d at 274