Com. v. Gonzales, H. ( 2017 )
[…] Feliciano, 2013 Pa. Super
    117, 
    67 A.3d 19
     quoting Commonwealth           v.   Stokes, 2011 Pa. Super 261, 
    38 A.3d 846
    , 853-854
    (2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
    In defining the crime   of rape,   18 Pa. C.S.A. 3121   provides: "a person commits a felony of
    the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his spouse: (1) by
    forcible compulsion; (2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person
    of reasonable resolution. Criminal attempt         is defined by 18 Pa. C.S.A. 901(a): "a person      commits
    an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a
    substantial step toward the commission of the crime." Commonwealth                 v.   Russell, 
    313 Pa. Super. 534
    , 542, 
    460 A.2d 316
    , 320 (1983).
    In the instant case, the Defendant jumped on top      of the victim, pulled his pants down, and
    ripped her underwear down to her ankles.