Carvell, K. v. Edward D. Jones and Co., L.P. ( 2023 )
[…] Super. 2018). “The law is clear, however, that
    an order overruling preliminary objections that seek to compel arbitration is
    an interlocutory order appealable as of right pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. §
    7320(a)(1) and Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).” Estate of Atkinson, 231 A.3d at 897
    (citations omitted). See also Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (“An appeal may be taken
    as of right and without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from … [a]n order that
    is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order
    does not dispose of all claims and of all parties.”); 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(1)
    (“An appeal may be taken from … a court order denying an application to
    compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to
    compel or stay arbitration).”).    Accordingly, we determine that we have
    jurisdiction over this appeal.
    We further acknowledge that each of the Account Agreements executed
    by the parties “contain identical governing law provisions, which expressly