Provenzano, D. v. Ohio Valley General Hosp. , 121 A.3d 1085 ( 2015 )
[…] arbitration agreements, inter alia, by establishing a
    substantive rule of federal law placing such agreements
    upon the same footing as other contracts. The federal
    statute thus requires that a written provision…to settle by
    arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such
    contract or transaction…shall be valid, irrevocable, and
    enforceable, save upon any grounds at law or in equity for
    the revocation of any contract.2
    2
    Pennsylvania law reflects an identical policy
    embodied in the Uniform Arbitration Act. See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 7303 (“A written agreement to subject any
    existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a
    written agreement to submit to arbitration any
    controversy thereafter arising between the parties is
    valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such
    grounds as exist at law or in equity relating to the
    validity, enforceability or revocation of any
    contract”).
    
    Salley, supra
    at 
    330, 925 A.2d at 118-19
    (most internal citations and
    quotation marks omitted). See also Ross Development Co. v. Advanced
    Bldg. Development, Inc., 
    803 A.2d 194
    , 196 (Pa.Super. 2002) (reiterating