Com. v. Smith, K. ( 2023 )
[…] on the record that Smith’s appeal was dismissed and judgment was entered
    on the sentence of the issuing authority. The trial court entered a separate
    order sentencing Smith to pay a fine of $500.00 and serve a term of 60 days
    of imprisonment.
    Smith appealed nunc pro tunc to this Court. On preliminary review of
    the record, we directed the trial court to clarify whether Smith was entitled to
    appointed counsel. The trial court concluded that she was and thus appointed
    ____________________________________________
    2 A defendant convicted under Section 1543(b)(1)(i) “shall . . . be sentenced
    to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less
    than 60 days nor more than 90 days.” A handwritten notation on the citation
    issued in the case states “Impose jail after filing appeal [period].” We
    interpret this as the magisterial district judge waiting to sentence Smith to a
    term of imprisonment until Smith’s time to appeal to the Court of Common