Com. v. Callen, K. , 198 A.3d 1149 ( 2018 )
[…] Case One to Butler County and that this error mandates that we vacate
    Appellant’s judgment of sentence and reverse Appellant’s convictions.
    As noted, the general rule is that “[v]enue in a criminal action properly
    belongs in the place where the crime occurred.” Bethea, 828 A.2d at 1075;
    ____________________________________________
    judicial district if it is part of a “single criminal episode” as an offense that
    occurred within the district. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 582(A)(1)(a) and 130(A)(3);
    see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii). Hence, in cases where our venue and
    permissive joinder rules are in irreconcilable conflict, the more specific venue
    rules control over the more general permissive joinder rule. See, e.g., 1
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in
    conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall
    be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict
    between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall
    prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general
    provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be
    the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision
    shall prevail”) (emphasis added); Pa.R.Crim.P. 101(C) (“To the extent
    practicable, [the Rules of Criminal Procedure] shall be construed in
    consonance with the rules of statutory construction”).
    Yet, given the trial court’s remaining analysis on the issue (which noted