Com. v. Callen, K. , 198 A.3d 1149 ( 2018 )
[…] venue, it typically builds upon the assumption that the
    locality requirements of venue and vicinage will go hand in
    hand. Thus, a provision giving to the defendant a right to a
    jury selected from a judicial district constituting the vicinage
    commonly will also grant, by implication, a parallel right to
    be tried in that judicial district; for unless the legislature
    specifically provides otherwise, the prevailing assumption is
    that the trial should be held in the district from which the jury
    is selected.
    4 WAYNE R. LAFAVE ET AL., CRIMINAL PROCEDURE § 16.1(b); see, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 8702(a) (“[i]f, upon motion and following a hearing, the court of common
    pleas determines that a fair and impartial jury cannot be impaneled in the
    county where the criminal complaint is filed, as an alternative to issuing an
    order for a change of venue the court may direct that jurors be impaneled
    from another county”).
    - 12 -
    J-A13018-18
    occurred. . . . A change of venue from the situs of the action to a different
    locale is permitted only upon good cause shown”).
    The constitutional requirement that, generally, a criminal defendant