VC RTL Holdings v. JBKK Enterprises ( 2023 )
[…] - 10 -
    J-A24024-22
    there is no evidence contravening the amounts VC alleged are due and owing
    by Appellants.
    Appellants’ claims regarding the Act 6 and Act 91 notices do not create
    an issue of material fact. Preliminarily, Appellants have not established that
    either act is applicable to this case, as they have not demonstrated or argued
    that the mortgage was a residential mortgage, as required by Act 6, or that
    the property securing the mortgage was their principal residence, as required
    by Act 91. See 35 P.S. § 1680.401c(a) (providing that Act 91 does not apply
    if “[t]he property securing the mortgage is not the principal residence of the
    mortgagor”); Johnson v. Phelan Hallinan & Schmieg, LLP, 
    235 A.3d 1092
    ,
    1094 (Pa. 2020) (stating that Act 6 “governs residential mortgages within the
    Commonwealth.”). In any event, VC attached to its complaint and reply to