Telwell, Inc. v. Grandbridge R.E. , 2016 Pa. Super. 159 ( 2016 )
[…] Grandbridge.       It further held that there was no exception from sovereign
    immunity that would permit recovery against PSERS, and dismissed the case
    in its entirety.    On appeal, the Commonwealth Court affirmed the Board’s
    determination that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction, but concluded that
    the Board erred in failing to transfer the claims against Grandbridge back to
    the court of common pleas, and remanded with directions to the Board to
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Title 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724, Jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Exclusive jurisdiction. — The board [of Claims] shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the
    following:
    (1)A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in
    accordance with this part and filed with the board in
    accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract
    controversies).
    ...
    (3)Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered
    into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property
    interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the
    respondent.
    62 Pa.C.S. § 1724.
    -5-
    J-A08010-16
    effectuate the transfer.         Telwell, Inc. v. Public School Employees’
    Retirement System and Grandbridge Real Estate Capital LLC, No.
    1734 C.D. 2013 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2014).