Com. v. Powell, H. ( 2023 )
[…] Powell v. George Miller, Schuylkill County Court of Common Pleas, Judge
    Jacqueline L. Russell and Schuylkill County District Attorney’s Office”, even
    though the lower court had changed the caption to “Commonwealth v. Howard
    Omar Powell” and placed the matter on its criminal docket. Because we
    conclude, infra, that Appellant’s petition is properly analyzed as one subject
    to the Post-Conviction Relief Act (“PCRA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9541-9546 and its
    timeliness provisions, we have changed the caption to reflect this status.
    4   18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901/2502(a), 2702, 3701 and 903/3701, respectively.
    5 Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code provides, “a person who has been
    convicted of attempt ... to commit murder ... where serious bodily injury
    results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by
    the court at no more than 40 years. Where serious bodily injury does not
    result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-S41031-22
    In the ensuing 20 years, Powell has filed a direct appeal and seven
    petitions under the PCRA at least one of which Appellant had originally entitled
    a “Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus” until this Court construed it as a PCRA