Com. v. Barnes, K. , 167 A.3d 110 ( 2017 )
[…] (2008);
    Commonwealth v. Conaway, 
    105 A.3d 755
    , 761 (Pa. Super. 2014),
    appeal denied, 
    118 A.3d 1107
     (Pa. 2015). We agree.
    At the outset, we note that Appellant’s claim implicates the legality of
    a sentence.      Commonwealth v. Aponte, 
    855 A.2d 800
    , 802 n.1 (Pa.
    2004). “Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law . . .
    . Our standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of
    review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Brougher, 
    978 A.2d 373
    , 377 (Pa.
    Super. 2009) (citation omitted).
    Section 1102(c) of the Crimes Code provides, “a person who has been
    convicted of attempt       . . . to commit murder . . . where serious bodily
    injury[5] results may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be
    fixed by the court at no more than 40 years.”          18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c)
    (emphasis added). “Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person
    may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the
    ____________________________________________
    5
    The Crimes Code defines “serious bodily injury” as [b]odily injury which
    creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily