Com. v. Malone, R. ( 2016 )
[…] commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or
    attempting to commit robbery...”) (emphasis added). Phrased in terms of
    the Blockburger test, second degree murder and robbery do not “each ...
    require[] proof of a fact which the other does not.”      
    Tarver, 426 A.2d at 572
    . Therefore, Malone’s consecutive sentences for second degree murder
    and robbery violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.
    The Commonwealth argues that Malone’s consecutive sentences are
    valid under the merger statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765, which prescribes in
    - 17 -
    J-S03044-16
    relevant part: “No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
    crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of
    one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense.”
    Section 9765, however, codifies our Supreme Court’s adoption of the
    Blockburger test in Tarver and Commonwealth v. Anderson, 
    650 A.2d 20
       (Pa.1994).     Commonwealth        v.    Wade,    
    33 A.3d 108
    ,     120