Commonwealth v. Gilliam , 273 Pa. Super. 586 ( 1980 )
[…] Commonwealth v. McCloskey, 234 Pa.Super. 577, 580, 341 A.2d 500, 501 (1975) quoting Commonwealth v. Eagan, 190 Pa. 10, 21-22, 42 A. 374, 377 (1899).

    With the adoption of the Crimes Code, however, the legislature devised a new test for attempt. Thus, in Section 901(a), 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a), an attempt is defined as follows:

    "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."

    See: Commonwealth v. Howard, 248 Pa.Super. 246, 375 A.2d 79 (1977).