Com. v. Sarvey, M. , 199 A.3d 436 ( 2018 )
[…] granted the Commonwealth’s motion to amend the information to add four
    new charges. Appellant’s Brief at 28. In her brief, Appellant acknowledges
    that she raised this exact issue in her direct appeal in this case, Sarvey I,
    and this Court found Appellant’s claim to be of no merit. Appellant’s Brief at
    28.
    Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3), which governs eligibility for PCRA
    relief, a petitioner must prove that the issue raised in the PCRA petition is one
    that “has not been previously litigated or waived.” Section 9544 of the PCRA
    states that an issue has been previously litigated if “the highest court in which
    the petitioner could have had review as a matter of right has ruled on the
    merits of the issue. . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(2). The Superior Court of
    Pennsylvania is the highest court with review as a matter of right in this case,
    - 10 -
    J-A06016-18
    and this issue was previously litigated in this Court.6 To the extent Appellant