Com. v. Sarvey, M. , 199 A.3d 436 ( 2018 )
[…] rights to due process were “violated when she was punished for taking her
    case to trial by the District Attorney filing a Motion to Amend the Information”
    on the Friday before trial started and that her counsel was ineffective for failing
    to raise the issue.4 Appellant’s Brief at 22. Specifically, Appellant alleges that
    the addition of the two charges constitutes prosecutorial vindictiveness. As
    an initial matter, we find that Appellant waived this issue by failing to raise it
    on direct appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter,
    an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so
    before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state
    postconviction proceeding.”). However, even if the issue was preserved, we
    would conclude that it lacks merit.
    In order to show prosecutorial vindictiveness, “the defendant must
    prove that: (1) others who are similarly situated to the defendant are not