Com. v. Cannon, M. ( 2015 )
[…] appropriate under the Sentencing Code.
    Commonwealth v. Moury, 
    992 A.2d 162
    , 170 (Pa. Super. 2010) ( quotations and
    citations omitted). A substantial question is raised when a defendant alleges that
    6
    Circulated 09/17/2015 11:22 AM
    the sentencing court failed to take into consideration certain statutory factors
    before sentencing a defendant. Commonwealth v. Riggs, 
    63 A.3d 780
    , 786 (Pa.
    Super. 2012). A sentence will be deemed unreasonable if a sentencing court fails to
    consider certain statutory factors before sentencing a defendant. 42 Pa. C.S.
    9721(b) ("protection of the public, gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact
    on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the
    defendant").
    Contrary to Appellant's claim, the record clearly establishes that, prior to
    sentencing Appellant, the Trial Court considered all relevant factors:
    The Court has taken into account the presentence report. The
    guidelines speak for themselves in terms of, as I indicated, in the