Com. v. Hunter, M. ( 2015 )
[…] Commonwealth’s motion in limine and admitting the prior bad acts evidence.
    In her fourth issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by not
    merging   her    simple   assault   and   aggravated   assault   convictions   for
    sentencing.     “A claim that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by
    failing to merge sentences is a question of law[;]” therefore, our standard of
    review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v.
    Orie, 
    88 A.3d 983
    , 1020 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 
    99 A.3d 925
     (Pa.
    2014).
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides that:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.      “Accordingly, merger is appropriate only when two
    distinct criteria are satisfied: (1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act;
    and (2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included
    within the statutory elements of the other.” Commonwealth v. Raven, 
    97 A.3d 1244
    , 1249 (Pa. Super. 2014), appeal denied, 
    105 A.3d 736
     (Pa. 2014)
    (citation omitted).
    As this Court has explained:
    - 12 -
    J-S16029-15
    The threshold question is whether Appellant committed one
    solitary criminal act.