D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank ( 2022 )
[…] If
    a … sufficient bid is tendered early in the sale period, a borrower could appear
    at the specified ‘date and time’ only to find the property had already been
    sold.” Id. However, as FCB persuasively discerns, “nothing in [the statute]
    mandates that the public sale be held on a single date or at a single, specific
    hour[,]” and Appellants “cite to no authority in support of this proposition….”
    FCB’s Brief at 30. FCB also correctly states that, “[w]hile the trial court must
    - 26 -
    J-A08008-22
    FCB’s    pre-sale    notice   also      complies   with   Section   9613(1)(iv)’s
    requirement to “state[] that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the
    unpaid indebtedness and state[] the charge, if any, for an accounting….” See
    13 Pa.C.S. § 9613(1)(iv). The pre-sale notice conveys that “[t]o learn the
    exact amount you must pay, call us at 800-221-8605.                  If you want us to
    explain to you in writing how we have figured the amount that you owe us,