D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank ( 2022 )
[…] support or analysis for these contentions regarding a single payee, and we
    therefore deem their argument waived. See In re S.T.S., Jr., 
    76 A.3d 24
    ,
    42 (Pa. Super. 2013) (“When an appellant fails to develop his issue in an
    argument and fails to cite any legal authority, the issue is waived. [M]ere
    issue spotting without analysis or legal citation to support an assertion
    precludes our appellate review of a matter.”) (citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    - 36 -
    J-A08008-22
    of [Appellants’] bankruptcy petition….” TCO at 13. Section 9616(b) provides
    the following:
    (b) Explanation of calculation.--In a consumer-goods
    transaction in which the debtor is entitled to a surplus or a
    consumer obligor is liable for a deficiency under section 9615
    (relating to application of proceeds of disposition; liability for
    deficiency and right to surplus), the secured party shall comply
    with one of the following paragraphs:
    (1) Send an explanation to the debtor or consumer obligor,
    as applicable, after the disposition and:
    (i) before or when the secured party accounts to
    the debtor and pays any surplus or first makes
    written demand on the consumer obligor after
    the disposition for payment of the deficiency;
    and
    (ii) within 14 days after receipt of a request.[16]
    (2) In the case of a consumer obligor who is liable for a
    deficiency, within 14 days after receipt of a request, send to
    the consumer obligor a record waiving the secured party’s
    right to a deficiency.
    13 Pa.C.S. § 9616(b) (some emphasis added).
    The relevant comment to Section 9616(b) states:
    2. Duty to Send Information Concerning Surplus or
    Deficiency.    This section reflects the view that, in every
    consumer-goods transaction, the debtor or obligor is entitled to