D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank ( 2022 )
[…] exists. See Appellants’ Brief at 10; FCB’s Brief at 23 n.8. Notwithstanding
    Appellants’ conceding that no private right of action exists under the MVSFA,
    they argue that “[t]he UCC imposes the requirement of commercial
    reasonableness upon all aspects of the disposition sale, and [FCB’s] MVSFA
    violations meant that the sale had been conducted illegally. An illegal sale
    denying [Appellants] of their protections under the law cannot meet the UCC’s
    ‘commercial reasonableness’ requirement.” Appellants’ Brief at 10-11; see
    also 13 Pa.C.S. § 9610(b) (“Every aspect of a disposition of collateral,
    including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be
    commercially reasonable.”). Thus, Appellants assert that they “did not allege
    any claim under the MVSFA, rather [they] alleged only a claim under the UCC,
    premised upon [FCB’s] failure to ensure that all aspects of its disposition were