D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank ( 2022 )
[…] did not know if their vehicle had been sold, and that they “may have been
    entitled to a payment from the surplus of a sale, but [FCB’s] failure to supply
    any [d]isposition [n]otice has left them without any method to determine
    whether that is the case.” See Complaint at ¶ 53 (emphasis added).
    However, Section 9616(b) provides that the secured party only must send an
    explanation if the debtor is actually entitled to a surplus and must only do
    so after the disposition and before or when it accounts to the debtor and
    pays any surplus. See 13 Pa.C.S. § 9616(b)(1)(i) (“In a consumer-goods
    transaction in which the debtor is entitled to a surplus…, the secured party
    shall comply with one of the following paragraphs… [s]end an explanation to
    the debtor or consumer obligor, as applicable, after the disposition and …
    before or when the secured party accounts to the debtor and pays any
    surplus….”); see also Comment to 13 Pa.C.S. § 9616 (“A secured party who
    does not attempt to … account for and pay a surplus has no obligation to send
    - 38 -
    J-A08008-22
    MVSFA
    Appellants next argue that, “[e]ven if [FCB] was not required to issue a