D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank ( 2022 )
[…] mailing the notice.
    (4) The place where the motor vehicle is stored.
    (5) The name and address of the person to whom the buyer
    shall make payment or on whom the buyer may serve
    notice.
    (6) A statement that any personal property left in the
    repossessed vehicle will be held for 30 days from the date
    of the mailing of the notice.
    (7) The name and address of the person that the buyer may
    contact to receive a full statement of account as provided
    by section 6230 (relating to statement of account to buyer).
    12 Pa.C.S. § 6254.
    Appellants initially contend that FCB failed to comply with Section
    6254(c)(1).   See 12 Pa.C.S. § 6254(c)(1) (stating that the notice of
    repossession shall contain, inter alia, “[t]he buyer’s right to reinstate the
    contract, if the holder extends the privilege of reinstatement and
    redemption of the motor vehicle”) (emphasis added). Appellants argue:
    [FCB] failed to disclose any information concerning [Appellants’]
    reinstatement rights. That omission is particularly problematic in
    this case since [FCB] had an obligation to supply that information
    under the [RISC], which provided: