D'Happart, S. v. First Commonwealth Bank ( 2022 )
[…] materia. The MVSFA sets forth the notice requirements for secured parties
    who repossess other than by legal process. Likewise, the UCC sets forth the
    notice requirements for secured parties who repossess other than by legal
    process. Therefore, these statutes clearly relate to the same persons or things
    and/or the same classes of persons or things — debtors whose vehicles were
    repossessed outside of judicial process.”) (citations omitted).
    - 31 -
    J-A08008-22
    violated the MVSFA.13,      14   Appellants claim that FCB failed to comply with
    Section 6254 of the MVSFA, which provides:
    (a) General rule.--If repossession of a motor vehicle subject to
    an installment sale contract is effected other than by legal
    process, the holder shall immediately furnish the buyer with a
    written notice of repossession.
    (b) Delivery.--The notice of repossession shall be delivered in
    person or sent by registered or certified mail to the last known
    address of the buyer.
    (c) Contents.--The notice of repossession shall contain the
    following:
    (1) The buyer’s right to reinstate the contract, if the holder
    extends the privilege of reinstatement and redemption of
    the motor vehicle.
    ____________________________________________
    13 In ruling on this issue, the trial court determined that the relevant UCC and
    MVSFA provisions need not be construed in pari materia. See TCO at 15. In
    reaching this conclusion, it explained that “[t]he statutory language in the