Bykowski v. Chesed, Co. , 425 Pa. Super. 595 ( 1993 )
[…] [1] Appellants argue the trial court was not allowed to consider information contained in the Lehigh County Recorder of Deeds Office when deciding a motion for judgment on the pleadings. Since this motion is the equivalent to a demurrer, in considering it, the court should be guided by the same principles applicable to disposing of a preliminary objection in the nature of a demurrer. As such, the court has the right to take judicial notice of public documents. See Reese v. Moshannon Coal Co., 8 Pa.D. & C.3rd 743 (1977), aff'd per curiam, 261 Pa.Super. 641, 396 A.2d 842 (1978).

    [2] Section 2503, Right of participants to receive counsel fees, states: The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee . . .:

    .....

    (9) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees because the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 2503.