M.E.H. v. J.P.N. ( 2017 )
[…] supra;
    Silver, 
    supra.
    Regarding Father’s claim that he should not be required to pay his
    children directly, the parties’ marital settlement agreement states the parties
    will bear their children’s college education costs pursuant to the Illinois Act.
    Per the Illinois Act, the trial court could award educational expenses of the
    parties’ non-minor children made payable to the children directly, given that
    the parties had agreed to dispose of their property or support their child as
    - 18 -
    J-S37015-16
    provided in Section 513 of the Act.                See 750 ILCS 5/513(e) (stating:
    “[s]ums may be ordered payable to the child, to either party, or to the
    educational institution, directly or…as the court sees fit”).2       Thus, the trial
    court did not abuse its discretion when it ordered Father to make payments
    to each child directly.
    Finally, the record supports the award of modest counsel fees to
    Mother, where the court verified Mother’s counsel had faxed her fee