Com. v. Durazo, O. , 210 A.3d 316 ( 2019 )
[…] See 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).     Moreover, the trial court had a PSI at the time of
    sentencing and clearly had an opportunity to generally consider and observe
    Appellant’s history and characteristics. See Sheller, 
    961 A.2d at 192
    . Thus,
    we find no abuse of discretion.
    Appellant contends that the reasons given by the trial court for the
    imposition of a maximum sentence were inadequate, and Appellant argues
    that factors such as the age of the victim have already been taken into account
    by the legislature. Appellant’s Brief at 16-18 (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(9)
    (providing that a person 18 years of age or older is guilty of aggravated assault
    if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes
    serious bodily injury to a child less than 13 years of age”)).   However, to the
    extent that the statute delineates a crime for assault on a child under the age
    of 13, nothing prevents the court from considering the extreme age difference
    of the victim, such as in the present case where the victim was a 5-week-old,
    defenseless baby.