Com. v. O'Boyle, J. ( 2023 )
[…] sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal
    absent a manifest abuse of discretion. In this context, an abuse
    of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment. Rather,
    the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the
    sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Additionally, our review of the discretionary aspects of a sentence
    is confined by the statutory mandates of 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 9781(c)
    and (d). Subsection 9781(c) provides:
    -5-
    J-A01025-23
    The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand
    the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds:
    (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the
    sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines
    erroneously;
    (2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing
    guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the
    application of the guidelines would be clearly
    unreasonable; or
    (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the
    sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
    In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the
    sentence imposed by the sentencing court.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c).
    In reviewing the record, we consider:
    (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
    history and characteristics of the defendant.
    (2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
    defendant, including any presentence investigation.
    (3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
    (4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(d).
    Commonwealth v. Raven, 
    97 A.3d 1244
    , 1253-54 (Pa. Super. 2014) (some
    citations omitted and some formatting altered).
    “When imposing a sentence, the sentencing court must consider the