Com. v. Vazquez, F. ( 2023 )
[…] 5098-CR-2019 related to acts by Appellant that were not a violation of Chapter
    31 of the Crimes Code (relating to sexual offenses). Specifically, Appellant’s
    conduct that led to the charge of corruption of minors at 5098-CR-2019 was
    his communication with the victim about graphic sexual matters in a way that
    corrupted or tended to corrupt the morals of the victim during the period of
    June 2, 2019, through June 6, 2019, when the victim’s actual age was less
    than 16 years. See N.T., 5/20/21, at 211-212; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 6301(a)(1)(i); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301(d)(1) (stating, “[w]henever in this
    section the criminality of conduct depends upon the corruption of a minor
    whose actual age is under 16 years, it is no defense that the actor did not
    know the age of the minor or reasonably believed the minor to be older than
    18 years”).
    - 49 -
    J-A29018-22
    burden of proof regarding the defendant’s knowledge of or belief as to the age
    of the child victim” until the defendant proffers the defense); see also
    Commonwealth v. A.W.C., 
    951 A.2d 1174
    , 1181 n.5 (Pa. Super. 2008)