Com. v. Witmayer, M. , 2016 Pa. Super. 164 ( 2016 )
[…] his sentence.     However, his actual averment is that there was no proof
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    pages when prepared on a word processor or typewriter.”) As we conclude
    that this single deviation from the rules applicable to briefs does not impede
    our review, we will overlook it. Cf. Commonwealth v. Spuck, 
    86 A.3d 870
    (Pa.Super. 2014).
    -5-
    J-S32002-16
    adduced at trial that he was not married to C.M. Thus, his challenge relates
    to a missing element of crime of IDSI. Specifically, Appellant was convicted
    under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(7), which states: “A person commits a felony of
    the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with
    a complainant . . . . who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four
    or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person
    are not married to each other.” 18 Pa.S.C. § 3123(a)(7). In his first claim
    on appeal, Appellant avers that there was no proof that he was not married
    to C.M. and suggests that the sentence imposed thereon is illegal.
    We conclude that Appellant’s allegation does not pertain to the legality
    of his sentence.