Com. v. Witmayer, M. , 2016 Pa. Super. 164 ( 2016 )
[…] of the telephone intercept utilized by the Commonwealth at trial. He attacks
    their admission on two bases.              First, he claims the recordings were
    unauthenticated since the detective who originally obtained them did not
    testify at trial. He also avers that, since the district attorney did not have
    possession of the recordings for a short period, they were obtained in
    violation of the Wiretap Act, which permits consensual phone intercepts and
    mandates that the recordings of such intercepts be in the custody of the
    district attorney. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(2)(ii).2 Both of these contentions
    implicate the admissibility of the recordings.
    ____________________________________________
    2
    That section states:
    (ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior
    consent to such interception. However, no interception under
    this paragraph shall be made unless the Attorney General or a
    deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney
    General, or the district attorney, or an assistant district attorney
    designated in writing by the district attorney, of the county
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 14 -
    J-S32002-16
    The standard of review for challenges to the admissibility of evidence
    is well-settled:
    The admission of evidence is solely within the discretion of the