Com. v. Rivera, E. ( 2021 )
[…] He asserts
    that the agents involved with the electronic surveillance were not the
    authorized agents to do so and non-authorized individuals were involved in
    some of the interceptions, including agents from the ATF, DEA, and
    Pennsylvania’s OAG.7 Appellant’s Brief at 33-41.
    The Commonwealth claims that this issue is waived as there was no
    timely objection on these grounds, and that Appellant did not carry the burden
    of establishing his eligibility for relief. Commonwealth’s Brief at 26.
    Appellant relies on the language of 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709, which states that
    applications for an order authorizing a wire interception shall be accompanied
    with, inter alia, “a statement of the identity and qualifications of the
    investigative or law enforcement officers or agency for whom the authority to
    intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication is sought.” Appellant’s Brief
    at 36-37, quoting 18 Pa.C.S. § 5709(2).
    This Court cannot perceive that this claim of error was squarely
    presented below, and therefore no relief may lie.       The trial court opinion
    analyzes only the general propriety of the warrant. See TCO, 6/12/14, at 8-