Commonwealth v. Diaz , 867 A.2d 1285 ( 2005 )
[…] Super. 451, 863 A.2d 567 (Dec. 1, 2004)

    ¶ 7 Diaz's claim of abuse of discretion in sentencing is two-fold: 1) the trial court refused to consider the mental illness as a mitigating factor; and 2), a life sentence was not warranted under the circumstances.

    ¶ 8 Mental illness is clearly a factor that may be considered in sentencing. However, the trial court was also correct in stating that it does not mandate a modification or reduction in any sentence that would or could be imposed. N.T. Sentencing, 3/16/04, p. 14. The legislature has specifically stated as much at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9727(a), "[a] defendant found guilty but mentally ill or whose plea of guilty but mentally ill has been accepted under the provisions of 18 Pa.C.S. § 314 may have any sentence imposed on him which may be lawfully imposed on any defendant convicted of the same offense." There is no mandatory reduction in sentence because a defendant has acted due, at least in part, to mental illness.[5] In reading the entire rationale of the court in sentencing, it is apparent that the trial court considered a wide range of factors, including Diaz's depression, in fashioning a