IN RE: TERM. OF PAR. RIGHTS TO             :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] , 865
    (Pa. Super. 2004)) (further citation omitted) (emphasis added).
    Strict compliance is warranted in termination matters because of
    the gravity of such cases. Given the “complete and irrevocable”
    nature of the decision, our Supreme Court has explained that
    “termination of parental rights is one of the most serious and
    severe steps a court can take[.]” In re Adoption of M.R.D.,
    [
    145 A.3d 1117
    , 1129 (Pa. 2016)] (citation omitted). . . .
    K.M.D., 261 A.3d at 1059-60.
    As to the contents of a petition for involuntary termination, Section
    2512(b) provides:
    -8-
    J-A04006-23
    § 2512. Petition for involuntary termination.
    ...
    (b) Contents.--The following apply:
    (1) The petition shall set forth specifically those
    grounds and facts alleged as the basis for
    terminating parental rights.
    (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), the petition
    filed under this section shall also contain an averment
    that the petitioner will assume custody of the child
    until such time as the child is adopted.
    (3) If the petitioner is a parent and section 2514
    (relating to special provisions when child conceived as
    a result of rape or incest) applies, or if the petitioner
    is an agency, the petitioner shall not be required to
    aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor
    that a person with a present intention to adopt exists.
    ...
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b) (emphasis added).7
    Significantly, in J.F.D., emphasizing strict compliance with the Adoption
    Act, we concluded that the Act compels a termination petition to contain
    certain allegations as a prerequisite to a court’s jurisdiction to hear the
    petition. In re Adoption of J.F.D., 
    782 A.2d at 565-67
    . This Court affirmed
    an order dismissing the termination petition filed on child’s behalf by counsel
    for failure to comply with the prior version of Section 2512(b). 8 Specifically,
    ____________________________________________
    7   The current version of Section 2512 became effective December 28, 2020.
    8   The version of Section 2512(b) in effect at the time provided:
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -9-
    J-A04006-23
    the petition failed to include averments that the petitioner will assume custody
    of the child until such time as the child is adopted and that an adoption is
    contemplated. 
    Id.
     In so concluding, this Court found that “[i]n the petition,
    Appellant included the facts alleged as the basis for the termination. However,
    Attorney Jackson, as petitioner, did not aver that he will assume custody of