G.A.P. v. J.M.W. v. S.J. and R.J., Appeal of: G.P. , 194 A.3d 614 ( 2018 )
[…] (A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child
    under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters);
    (B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse,
    neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or
    (C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive
    months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief
    temporary absences of the child from the home, and is
    removed from the home by the parents, in which case the
    action must be filed within six months after the removal of
    the child from the home.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5324.
    Thus, the question before us is whether Appellants had standing to
    pursue physical custody of J.P. pursuant to § 5324(3)(iii)(B) based upon the
    factual scenario at the time they filed their petition to intervene, i.e., whether
    “the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol
    abuse or incapacity.”2 
    Id. In my
    view, Appellants failed to demonstrate the requirements for
    standing pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(3)(iii)(B), inasmuch as they did not
    attempt to assume responsibility for J.P. until after Maternal Great-