G.A.P. v. J.M.W. v. S.J. and R.J., Appeal of: G.P. , 194 A.3d 614 ( 2018 )
[…] standing at this juncture.
    In 
    Martinez, supra
    , the trial court granted the preliminary objections
    filed by Children and Youth Services (“CYS") that challenged a grandmother’s
    standing to petition for custody of her dependent grandson. The grandmother
    sought standing pursuant to § 5313(b), the predecessor to § 5324(3). The
    trial court sustained CYS’s preliminary objections, concluding that the
    grandmother failed to plead the existence of one of the three sets of
    circumstances set forth in § 5313(b)(3).3 As it relates to the issue in the case
    ____________________________________________
    3   Section 5313(b) provided:
    (b) Physical and legal custody.--A grandparent has standing
    to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild.
    If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the custody of
    either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in
    the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and
    legal custody to the grandparent. This subsection applies to a
    grandparent:
    -8-
    J-A09028-18
    at bar, the trial court determined that the child was not “substantially at risk”
    under § 5313(b)(3), because he had been adjudicated dependent and placed
    in CYS’s protective custody.
    We reversed, and focusing on the provision’s opening statement, “A
    grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of
    a grandchild,” we held that § 5313(b) conferred “automatic standing” on
    grandparents to petition for physical custody by virtue of their familial
    relationship to the child. 
    Id. at 778.
    The Martinez Court reasoned that even