G.A.P. v. J.M.W. v. S.J. and R.J., Appeal of: G.P. , 194 A.3d 614 ( 2018 )
[…] (i) The individual has assumed or is willing to assume
    responsibility for the child.
    (ii) The individual has a sustained, substantial and sincere
    interest in the welfare of the child. In determining whether the
    individual meets the requirements of this subparagraph, the
    court may consider, among other factors, the nature, quality,
    extent and length of the involvement by the individual in the
    child’s life.
    - 12 -
    J-A09028-18
    (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(4).
    By invoking the requirement that a third party demonstrate “a
    sustained, substantial and sincere interest in the welfare of the child,” §
    5324(4)(ii) effectively codified our holding in 
    Kellogg, supra
    , a case of first
    impression that addressed “the requirements for standing of a non-custodial
    third party vis-a-vis other third parties who have legal and physical custody
    of the children.” 
    Id. at 584.