Rellick-Smith, S. v. Rellick, B. , 147 A.3d 897 ( 2016 )
[…] It therefore does not make any sense to
    suggest[,] as the [Orphans’] Court has in this case[,] that the
    only challenge to the actions of the agents must come from the
    personal representative of the [decedent’s] estate.
    Brief for Appellant at 13-14; see also 
    id. at 13
    (arguing that Kilpatrick
    “involved a request of an account of an estate fourteen years after the
    individual had died, and shares very little[,] if anything[,] in common with
    the present case.”).
    13
    In so ruling, the Orphans’ Court appears to have relied upon 20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3373 (governing actions by or against personal representative), which
    provides that “[a]n action or proceeding to enforce any right or liability
    which survives a decedent may be brought by or against his personal
    representative alone or with other parties as though the decedent were
    alive.”
    -9-
    J-A13037-16
    The issue presented by Rellick-Smith is one of first impression in
    Pennsylvania.       However, we are guided by the following persuasive
    authority.   Section 58 of The Restatement (Second) of Trusts provides as
    follows: