Rellick-Smith, S. v. Rellick, B. , 147 A.3d 897 ( 2016 )
[…] POA Act provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The agent and the trust and
    its beneficiaries shall be answerable as equity and justice may require to the
    extent that an addition to a trust is inconsistent with … the known or
    probable intent of the principal with respect to disposition of his estate.” 
    Id. § 5603(c).14
      In the instant case, accepting the Complaint’s allegations as
    14
    On July 2, 2014, the General Assembly passed Act No. 2014-95, which
    amended the POA Act to include section 5601.4 (effective on January 1,
    2015). That section provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n agent under a
    power of attorney may do the following on behalf of the principal or with the
    principal’s property only if the power of attorney expressly grants the agent
    the authority[,] and exercise of the authority is not otherwise prohibited by
    another agreement or instrument to which the authority or property is
    subject: … Create or change a beneficiary designation.”         20 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5601.4(a)(4) (emphasis added). However, Act No. 2014-95 provides as
    follows concerning the application of its provisions: “Except as provided by
    this section, the provisions of this act apply to powers of attorney created