Rellick-Smith, S. v. Rellick, B. ( 2023 )
[…] deposit agreement with the financial institution and there is no
    subject of the trust other than the sum on deposit in the account;
    it is not essential that payment to the beneficiary be mentioned in
    the deposit agreement. A trust account does not include a regular
    trust account under a testamentary trust or a trust agreement
    which has significance apart from the account, or a fiduciary
    account arising from a fiduciary relation such as attorney-client.
    Id. The ownership of multi-party accounts while all implicated individuals are
    alive is governed by § 6303, which provides as follows:
    (a) Joint account.--A joint account belongs, during the lifetime
    of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions
    by each to the sum on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing
    evidence of a different intent.
    (b) Trust account.--Unless a contrary intent is manifested by
    the terms of the account or the deposit agreement or there is
    other clear and convincing evidence of an irrevocable trust, a trust
    account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime, and
    if two or more parties are named as trustees of the account during
    their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by
    subsection (a). If there is an irrevocable trust, the account
    belongs beneficially to the beneficiary.
    20 Pa.C.S. § 6303. Concerning the right of survivorship, the MPAA states:
    (a) Joint account.--Any sum remaining on deposit at the death
    of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or
    parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear
    and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the
    account is created. If there are two or more surviving parties,
    their respective ownerships during lifetime shall be in proportion
    to their previous ownership interests under section 6303 (relating
    - 11 -
    J-A02018-23