Giambanco, V. v. Harriger, E. v. Giambanco, M. ( 2023 )
[…] 6 The Act defines “shared legal custody” as “The right of more than one
    individual to legal custody of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. The Act defines
    “legal custody” as “The right to make major decisions on behalf of the child,
    including, but not limited to, medical, religious and educational decisions.” Id.
    - 13 -
    J-A02031-23
    the General Assembly’s intent may be found in a statute’s plain
    language.” Cagey v. Commonwealth, 
    179 A.3d 458
    , 462 (Pa.
    2018).
    G.A.P. v. J.M.W., 
    194 A.3d at 616-617
    ; see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 (“The
    title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction
    thereof.”); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932(a) (“Statutes or parts of statutes are in pari
    materia when they relate to the same persons or things or to the same
    class of persons or things.”).
    The trial court found Paternal Grandmother “had standing for partial