Giambanco, V. v. Harriger, E. v. Giambanco, M. ( 2023 )
[…] Paternal Grandmother shared legal custody because Paternal Grandmother
    claimed standing under Section 5325(2), which pertains to physical custody.6
    We agree.
    This Court has stated:
    When interpreting a statute, this [C]ourt is constrained by the
    rules of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (the “Act”). 1
    Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991. The Act makes clear that the goal in
    interpreting any statute is to ascertain and effectuate the
    intention of the General Assembly while construing the statute in
    a manner that gives effect to all its provisions. See 1 Pa.C.S. §
    1921(a). The Act provides: “[w]hen the words of a statute are
    clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
    disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. §
    1921(b). Moreover, it is well settled that “the best indication of
    ____________________________________________
    6 The Act defines “shared legal custody” as “The right of more than one
    individual to legal custody of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. The Act defines