Giambanco, V. v. Harriger, E. v. Giambanco, M. ( 2023 )
[…] intention of the General Assembly while construing the statute in
    a manner that gives effect to all its provisions. See 1 Pa.C.S. §
    1921(a). The Act provides: “[w]hen the words of a statute are
    clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be
    disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. §
    1921(b). Moreover, it is well settled that “the best indication of
    ____________________________________________
    6 The Act defines “shared legal custody” as “The right of more than one
    individual to legal custody of the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. The Act defines
    “legal custody” as “The right to make major decisions on behalf of the child,
    including, but not limited to, medical, religious and educational decisions.” Id.
    - 13 -
    J-A02031-23
    the General Assembly’s intent may be found in a statute’s plain
    language.” Cagey v. Commonwealth, 
    179 A.3d 458
    , 462 (Pa.
    2018).
    G.A.P. v. J.M.W., 
    194 A.3d at 616-617
    ; see also 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 (“The