Giambanco, V. v. Harriger, E. v. Giambanco, M. ( 2023 )
[…] where the parents of the child:
    (i) have commenced a proceeding for custody; and
    (ii) do not agree as to whether the grandparents or great
    grandparents should have custody under this section;
    ...
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325(2).5
    Appellant argues the evidence does not support Paternal Grandmother’s
    standing because the parents’ predicate disagreement in Section 5325(2)(ii)
    ____________________________________________
    5The Act defines “partial physical custody” as “The right to assume physical
    custody of the child for less than a majority of the time.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5322(a). The Act defines “supervised physical custody” as “Custodial time
    during which an agency or an adult designated by the court or agreed upon
    by the parties monitors the interaction between the child and the individual
    with those rights.” Id.
    - 11 -
    J-A02031-23
    does not exist. See E.A., 259 A.3d at 504 (concluding, “the plain language
    of the statute confers standing to grandparents and great-grandparents to
    intercede in custody litigation when the parents ‘do not agree’ as to the nature