Com. v. Sarik, R. ( 2023 )
[…] later denied. See Appellant’s Motion for Modification of Sentence Nunc Pro
    Tunc, 7/29/21. We emphasize, however, that Appellant was precluded from
    filing a post sentence motion nunc pro tunc more than 30 days after his
    sentence was imposed. See Commonwealth v. Patterson, 
    940 A.2d 493
    ,
    498 n.3 (Pa. Super. 2007).
    11 We note Appellant claims the PCRA court “is misinforming” this Court by
    construing this as his third PCRA petition. Appellant’s Brief at 12. However,
    his filing does, in fact, fall under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (The PCRA
    “shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all
    other common law and statutory remedies [and] is not intended to limit the
    availability of remedies in the trial court or on direct appeal from the judgment
    of sentence, to provide a means for raising issues waived in prior
    proceedings or to provide relief from collateral consequences of a
    criminal conviction.”) (emphasis added); Commonwealth v. Fantauzzi,
    
    275 A.3d 986
    , 994-95 (Pa. Super. 2022) (“[T]he PCRA is intended to be the
    sole means of achieving post-conviction [collateral] relief” and “regardless
    of how a petition is titled, courts are to treat a petition filed after a