Com. v. Nash, J. ( 2023 )
[…] capa[c]ity induced by medication and mental illness. Each doctor
    who examined [Appellant] stated he was not competent. The
    court[-]appointed psychiatrist concluded that [Appellant] was not
    competent….
    
    Id.
     (capitalization modified). Appellant asserts that as an infant, an uncle
    threw him against a tree, causing a traumatic brain injury, and that he is
    taking the medications Zyprexa and Zoloft. 
    Id.
     Appellant asserts he did not
    understand the legal proceedings and did not cooperate with his counsel. 
    Id.
    Section 315 of the Crimes Code provides that the “mental soundness of
    an actor engaged in conduct charged to constitute an offense shall only be a
    defense” when the defendant was legally insane. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 315(a). To
    prevail on an insanity defense, the defendant
    must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that, at the time
    he committed the offense, due to a defect of reason or disease of