Com. v. Neidig, N. ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     He maintains
    that at the time of his original sentence, he was “in a much different financial
    position than he is now after being incarcerated for over nine years.” Id..
    Rule 706(C) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure provides
    that for mandatory costs, the court “shall, insofar as is just and practicable,
    consider the burden upon the defendant by reason of the defendant’s financial
    means, including the defendant’s ability to make restitution or reparations.”
    Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C). Sections 9728(g) and 9721(c.1) of the Sentencing
    statute makes certain costs, such as the cost of prosecution, mandatory upon
    the defendant. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(g) (“other costs associated with the
    prosecution, shall be borne by the defendant”) (emphasis added); 42
    -7-
    J-S44027-22
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(c.1) (“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 9728 . . .
    the court shall order the defendant to pay costs”) (emphasis added).
    Section 9721(c.1) does “not require the court to consider the