Vitcavich, M. v. Owens Corning ( 2023 )
[…] in the light that most favors the non-moving party. See Toy v. Metro. Life
    Ins. Co., 
    928 A.2d 186
    , 195 (Pa. 2007). Any question as to whether there
    exists a genuine issue of material fact must be resolved against the moving
    party. 
    Id.
    A.
    We begin with Appellants’ arguments related to the statute of
    limitations.   “In Pennsylvania, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff
    could have first maintained the action to a successful conclusion.” Fine v.
    Checcio, 
    870 A.2d 850
    , 857 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted); 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 5502(a) (“The time within which a matter must be commenced under this
    chapter shall be computed ... from the time the cause of action accrued. ...”).
    Once a plaintiff has discovered the injury, he has an affirmative duty to protect
    his own interests and pursue his remedy within the statute of limitations. Toy
    v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 
    863 A.2d 1
    , 7 (Pa. Super. 2004), aff’d, 
    928 A.2d 186
    (Pa. 2007).