State v. Linda A. Diamante , 83 A.3d 546 ( 2014 )
[…] 714 A.2d 1172
    , 1177 (R.I. 1998) (“If the language is clear on its face, then the
    plain meaning of the statute must be given effect and the Court should not look elsewhere to
    discern the legislative intent.”) (internal quotation marks omitted); Little v. Conflict of Interest
    Commission, 
    121 R.I. 232
    , 237, 
    397 A.2d 884
    , 887 (1979) (“It is a primary canon of statutory
    construction that statutory intent is to be found in the words of a statute, if they are free from
    ambiguity and express a reasonable meaning.”).
    We begin by scrutinizing § 12-1-12.1(a), an enactment that relates to judicial records.
    That statute expressly requires a dismissal of all counts in a criminal case for an individual to be
    eligible to have his or her record of a dismissed charge sealed: “Any person who is acquitted or
    otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case * * * may file a motion for the sealing of
    his or her court records in the case * * * .” (Emphasis added.) We detect no ambiguity in the
    General Assembly’s use of the words “all counts.” The General Assembly certainly “has not
    sounded an uncertain trumpet” since the plain language of § 12-1-12.1(a) clearly requires that an