State v. Linda A. Diamante , 83 A.3d 546 ( 2014 )
[…] between § 12-1-12(a) and § 12-1-12.1(a) because § 12-1-12(a) requires the sealing of court
    records only when doing so would be permissible under § 12-1-12.1(a). As a result, we hold that
    the hearing justice did not err by hewing to the plain language of § 12-1-12.1(a) when passing
    upon defendant’s motion to seal.
    -9-
    B
    The Defendant’s Further Arguments
    The defendant has set forth some further arguments to support her contention that the
    hearing justice’s order was in error.     We address these arguments briefly.       The defendant
    contends that § 12-1-7 is also in conflict with § 12-1-12.1(a) because § 12-1-7 requires that the
    Attorney General maintain only a record of information of “all persons who shall be or shall
    have been convicted of [a] felony, or imprisoned for violating any of the military, naval, or
    criminal laws of the United States or of any state, and of all well-known and habitual criminals
    from wherever procurable.” According to defendant, the duty of the Attorney General pursuant
    to § 12-1-7 does not include the maintenance of records of those individuals who have been
    convicted of a misdemeanor or had charges against them dismissed. The defendant posits that