State v. Linda A. Diamante , 83 A.3d 546 ( 2014 )
[…] 1996); see also DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Co., 
    26 A.3d 585
    , 616 (R.I. 2011); Sidell v.
    Sidell, 
    18 A.3d 499
    , 504 (R.I. 2011). It is only when a statute is ambiguous that we “apply the
    rules of statutory construction and examine the statute in its entirety to determine the intent and
    purpose of the Legislature.” Tarzia v. State, 
    44 A.3d 1245
    , 1252 (R.I. 2012) (internal quotation
    marks omitted); see also 
    Downey, 996 A.2d at 1150
    .
    IV
    Analysis
    A
    The Relevant Statutes
    The two statutes at issue in this appeal are § 12-1-12(a) and § 12-1-12.1(a). At the time
    of the trial justice’s decision, § 12-1-12(a) provided as follows:
    “Any fingerprint, photograph, physical measurements, or other
    record of identification, heretofore or hereafter taken by or under
    the direction of the attorney general, the superintendent of state
    police, the member or members of the police department of any
    city or town or any other officer authorized by this chapter to take
    them, of a person under arrest, prior to the final conviction of the
    person for the offense then charged, shall be destroyed by all
    offices or departments having the custody or possession within
    sixty (60) days after there has been an acquittal, dismissal, no true
    bill, no information, or the person has been otherwise exonerated
    from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of
    court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with §