State v. Linda A. Diamante , 83 A.3d 546 ( 2014 )
[…] from the offense with which he or she is charged, and the clerk of
    court where the exoneration has taken place shall, consistent with §
    12-1-12.1, place under seal all records of the person in the case
    including all records of the division of criminal identification
    established by § 12-1-4; provided that the person shall not have
    been previously convicted of any felony offense. Any person who
    shall violate any provision of this section shall be fined not
    exceeding one hundred dollars ($100).”
    -4-
    Similarly, at that time, § 12-1-12.1(a) provided as follows:
    “Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts
    in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing
    of a no true bill or no information, may file for the sealing of his or
    her court records in the case, provided, that no person who has
    been convicted of a felony shall have his or her court records
    sealed pursuant to this section.”6
    A disposition amounting to exoneration is one of the preconditions for relief under both