State v. John Davis ( 2023 )
[…] “This
    Court reviews [such] questions of statutory construction and interpretation de novo.”
    State v. Wray, 
    101 A.3d 884
    , 886 (R.I. 2014) (quoting National Refrigeration, Inc.
    v. Capital Properties, Inc., 
    88 A.3d 1150
    , 1156 (R.I. 2014)).
    III
    Discussion
    On appeal, defendant argues that the entirety of his ten-year habitual offender
    sentence “is an illegal sentence and the trial justice’s denial of the Rule 35 motion
    must be reversed.” He argues that his ten-year nonparolable habitual offender
    sentence is illegal because § 12-19-21(b) “requires that a defendant be eligible for
    parole during some portion of their habitual offender sentence.” The particular
    statutory language to which defendant directs this Court’s attention provides:
    “If it appears by a preponderance of the evidence
    presented that the defendant is a habitual criminal under
    this section, he or she shall be sentenced by the court to an
    additional consecutive term of imprisonment not
    exceeding twenty-five (25) years; and provided further,
    that the court shall order the defendant to serve a
    minimum number of years of the sentence before he or she
    becomes eligible for parole.” Section 12-19-21(b)
    (emphasis added).
    -4-
    According to defendant, “[i]f the legislature had intended that an entire habitual
    offender sentence could be non-parolable, it would not have included the language[,]