State v. Bergevine , 883 A.2d 1158 ( 2005 )
[…] Instead, it merely reduced the amount of time that the defendant had remaining to serve on the five-year term of incarceration imposed on October 20, 1994.1 In the memorable words of Justice William O. Douglas: “That seems to us to be the common sense of the matter; and common sense often makes good law.” Peak v. United States, 353 U.S. 43, 46, 77 S.Ct. 613, 1 L.Ed.2d 631 (1957).

    For these reasons, the appeal is denied and dismissed.

    . This conclusion is supported by G.L.1956 § 12-19-2(a), which states that "if the punishment to be imposed is imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed shall be reduced by the number of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing * * This provision, which addresses the situation of a defendant being awarded credit for time served, is absolutely silent about such credit applying towards a probationary sentence or rendering a defendant’s sentencing date retroactive.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 2004-327-C.A.