Mark D. Powers v. Warwick Public Schools , 204 A.3d 1078 ( 2019 )
[…] he applied for workers’ compensation benefits.       His “average weekly wage” for workers’
    compensation benefits pursuant to § 28-33-20 was calculated thereafter, but that calculation did
    not take into account the work-sharing benefits which Mr. Powers had been receiving. On
    March 8, 2013, Mr. Powers filed a “claim for a trial,” pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 28-35-20(d),2 in
    order to challenge the calculation of his average weekly wage before the WCC.
    1
    The work-sharing benefits program is explained more fully infra.
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 28-35-20(d) provides as follows:
    “Any party aggrieved by the entry of the order by the judge may
    claim a trial on any issue that was not resolved by agreement at the
    -2-
    The parties then filed trial memoranda and agreed to a stipulation of facts before the
    WCC, which stated as follows:
    “1. As of 12/31/12 the Petitioner was a part-time employee of the
    Respondent.
    “2. The Employee [(Mark Powers)] was injured at work on
    12/31/12.