Mark D. Powers v. Warwick Public Schools , 204 A.3d 1078 ( 2019 )
[…] We begin by noting that “[o]ur review of a case on certiorari is limited to an examination
    of the record to determine if an error of law has been committed.” DeCurtis v. Visconti, Boren &
    Campbell, Ltd., 
    152 A.3d 413
    , 420-21 (R.I. 2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). “In
    addition to examining the record for judicial error, we inspect the record to discern if there is any
    legally competent evidence to support the findings * * * below.” 
    Id. at 421
     (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    In this instance our review is provided for by statute. Section 28-35-30 provides as
    follows:
    “(a) Upon petition for certiorari, the supreme court may affirm, set
    aside, or modify any decree of the appellate commission of the
    workers’ compensation court only upon the following grounds:
    “(1) That the workers’ compensation court acted without or
    in excess of its authority;
    “(2) That the order, decree, or award was procured by
    fraud; or
    “(3) That the appellate division erred on questions of law or
    equity, the petitioner first having had his objections noted
    to any adverse rulings made during the progress of the
    hearing at the time the rulings were made, if made in open
    hearing and not otherwise of record.
    “(b) Review shall not be granted by the supreme court except as
    provided in this section, and the supreme court shall disregard any
    irregularity or error of the appellate division or trial judge unless it
    affirmatively appears that the petitioner was damaged by the
    irregularity or error.”
    -4-
    Since there is no allegation that the Appellate Division of the WCC acted in excess of its
    authority in this case or that the award was procured by fraud, we are tasked with determining