Mark D. Powers v. Warwick Public Schools , 204 A.3d 1078 ( 2019 )
[…] State v. Diamante, 
    83 A.3d 546
    , 548 (R.I. 2014)
    (internal quotation marks omitted). In carrying out that function, we must “consider the entire
    statute as a whole; individual sections must be considered in the context of the entire statutory
    scheme, not as if each section were independent of all other sections.”             Ryan v. City of
    Providence, 
    11 A.3d 68
    , 71 (R.I. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted); see 5750 Post Road
    Medical Offices, LLC v. East Greenwich Fire District, 
    138 A.3d 163
    , 167 (R.I. 2016).
    Section 28-33-20 provides that the average weekly wage for both full-time and part-time
    employees is to be calculated using “the gross wages * * * earned by the injured worker in
    employment by the employer in whose services he or she is injured * * *.” Section 28-33-
    20(a)(1) and (a)(3)(i). We are unable to say that the statute is clear and unambiguous with
    - 11 -
    respect to the particular issue before us in this case because the statute itself is silent as to