Mark D. Powers v. Warwick Public Schools , 204 A.3d 1078 ( 2019 )
[…] See § 28-44-69(b)(1). The
    state then pays the employees some portion of the difference between their actual income from
    the work-sharing employer and what they would have received had they been working on a full-
    time basis.5 The employer is required to continue paying health and retirement benefits as if the
    employee has remained a full-time employee.           See § 28-44-69(b)(1)(v).     Additionally, the
    program requires the affected employee to remain available to work a normal, full-time work
    week for the work-sharing employer. See § 28-44-69(g)(2). Of additional relevance to this case
    is the fact that the statute provides that claims for work-sharing benefits shall be filed in the same
    manner as claims for unemployment compensation benefits and that “[p]rovisions applicable to
    unemployment compensation shall apply to work-sharing claimants to the extent that they are
    not inconsistent with the established work-sharing provisions.” Section 28-44-69(h)(6) and (7).
    Also of import in our assessment of this action is § 28-33-20. Section 28-33-20 falls
    within the chapter of the General Laws that deals with workers’ compensation benefits and
    provides in pertinent part as follows: