•                                               Supreme Court
[…] brought by a private citizen. See G.L. 1956 § 10-14-1 (“The title to any office, to
    determine which the writ of quo warranto lies at the common law, may be brought
    in question by petition to the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”); see also McKenna, 
    874 A.2d at 229
     (“A private citizen who questions the right of an incumbent to hold office may
    employ only a petition in equity in the nature of quo warranto, and jurisdiction over
    such petitions is exclusively vested in the Supreme Court.”). 6
    6
    Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 10-14-2:
    “In any proceeding upon writ of quo warranto, or by
    information or by petition in the nature of quo warranto,
    the [C]ourt may determine the title of the relator or
    -5-
    Discussion
    The ultimate question presented by the instant petitions is whether the Council
    followed the proper procedure in appointing Johnson to fill the vacancy on the
    School Committee subsequent to Ligouri’s resignation. More specifically, whether