Ferguson Fire v. Preferred Fire , 409 S.C. 331 ( 2014 )
[…] prescribe the specific format of the notice," and it "does not contain a time limit for
    providing written notice to the owner," but stated that "it is impossible for a notice
    of a lien to precede the actual performance of work that creates the lien."
    Ferguson Fire & Fabrication, Inc. v. Preferred Fire Protection, L.L.C., 
    397 S.C. 379
    , 387, 
    725 S.E.2d 495
    , 499 (Ct. App. 2012). We agree with the Court of
    Appeals that a lien notice could not be prepared until all of the materials were
    delivered. See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-90
     (providing a notice or certificate of a lien
    is to be served and filed "after [a person] ceases to labor on or furnish labor or
    materials for such building or structure"). However, Ferguson Fire provided both a
    Notice of Furnishing and a lien notice, which serve two different purposes, and it
    did not file its lien notice until after the delivery of all materials.
    In Lowndes Hill Realty Co. v. Greenville Concrete Co., 
    229 S.C. 619
    , 629,