Ferguson Fire v. Preferred Fire , 409 S.C. 331 ( 2014 )
[…] , 26, 
    336 S.E.2d 488
    , 489 (Ct. App. 1985). In other words, "when the labor is performed or
    material is furnished, the right exists but the lien has not been perfected." Butler
    Contracting, 369 S.C. at 128, 631 S.E.2d at 256 (emphasis added).
    Moreover, if the person furnishing the labor or materials was employed by
    someone other than the owner (such as a contractor), for the lien to attach the
    person must meet the additional requirement of giving written notice to the owner
    of the furnishing of the labor or material. Id. (citing 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-40
    ;
    Lowndes Hill Realty Co. v. Greenville Concrete Co., 
    229 S.C. 619
    , 
    93 S.E.2d 855
    (1956); Shelley Constr. Co., 287 S.C. at 26, 336 S.E.2d at 490).
    Section 29-5-40, entitled "Notice to owner before lien attaches when laborer
    was employed by someone other than owner," provides in full as follows:
    Whenever work is done or material is furnished for the
    improvement of real estate upon the employment of a contractor or
    some other person than the owner and such laborer, mechanic,
    contractor or materialman shall in writing notify the owner of the