Ferguson Fire v. Preferred Fire , 409 S.C. 331 ( 2014 )
[…] believe Immedion and the Court of Appeals have confused the requirements for a
    Notice of Furnishing to an owner under section 29-5-40 with the requirements for a
    notice or certificate of a lien under section 29-5-90.
    Application of the mechanic's lien statutes outlined above indicates
    Ferguson Fire followed the proper timing and sequence of events for (1) creation,
    (2) perfection, and (3) enforcement of a mechanic's lien. An inchoate lien
    normally arises upon the furnishing of the labor and materials under section 29-5-
    20. However, section 29-5-40 additionally provides that, in cases where the person
    seeking the lien was employed by someone other than the owner, the supplier must
    notify the owner in writing "of the furnishing of such labor or material and the
    amount or value thereof" for "the lien given by § 29-5-20 [to] attach upon the real
    estate . . . ." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-40
    . Thus, Ferguson Fire was required to meet
    the terms of both section 29-5-20(A) and section 29-5-40 for it to have an inchoate
    lien attach.