Jack's Custom Cycles v. SCDOR ( 2023 )
[…] , 
    716 S.E.2d at 881
     (quoting Se. Kusan, Inc., 276 S.C.
    at 489-90, 
    280 S.E.2d at 58
    ). The clear language of section 12-36-2110(A) does
    not restrict or condition the exemption to motor vehicles that are used on
    highways. The dictionary definitions of a motor vehicle are an "automotive
    vehicle not operated on rails" and a "self-propelled wheeled conveyance, such as a
    car or truck, that does not run on rails." ATVs and UTVs are motorized, self-
    propelled, wheeled, and do not run on rails. Further, SCDOR directs us to Title 56,
    which in section 56-1-10(20) defines an ATV as "a motor vehicle measuring fifty
    inches or less in width, designed to travel on three or more wheels and designed
    primarily for off-road recreational use . . . ." Therefore, we find the decision of the
    ALC that ATVs and UTVs are motor vehicles under section 12-36-2110(A) is
    supported by substantial evidence. See Original Blue Ribbon Taxi Corp., 380 S.C.
    at 604, 670 S.E.2d at 676 ("The decision of the [ALC] should not be overturned