Jack's Custom Cycles v. SCDOR ( 2023 )
[…] Title 12 defines motor vehicle three times as a vehicle that is registered for
    highway use. 8 It also argues the ALC relied upon an incomplete definition of
    8
    Section 12-28-110(41) (2014 & Supp. 2022), "Motor Fuels Subject to User
    Fees," provides a "motor vehicle" is "a vehicle that is propelled by an internal
    combustion engine or motor and is designed to permit the vehicle's mobile use on
    highways," but "does not include: . . . (c) machinery designed principally for off-
    road use." Section 12-54-122(A)(3) (2014), "Uniform Method of Collection and
    Enforcement of Taxes Levied and Assessed by the South Carolina Department of
    Revenue," states a "motor vehicle" is "a self-propelled vehicle which is registered
    for highway use under the laws of any state or foreign country." Sections 12-37-
    "motor vehicle" from the dictionary, and the complete definition supports
    SCDOR's position that "motor vehicle" is a vehicle that is used upon a highway.
    SCDOR asserts the Department of Motor Vehicles (SCDMV) is authorized to