Jack's Custom Cycles v. SCDOR ( 2023 )
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-2110
    (A)(1) (Supp. 2022). The term "motor vehicle" is
    undefined in Title 12.
    SCDOR argues the definition of "motor vehicle" in section 56-3-20(2), of Motor
    Vehicle Registration and Licensing, should be used to clarify its meaning under
    section 12-36-2110(A). However, this definition was removed in 2018 by 2017
    Act No. 89 (H.3247), § 12. 6 SCDOR further contends the definition "vehicle" in
    section 56-3-20(1) is necessary to determine the meaning of "motor vehicle."
    However, this definition was also removed in 2018. SCDOR also argues section
    56-15-10(a) (Supp. 2021), titled "Regulation of Manufacturers, Distributors, and
    Dealers," defines "motor vehicle" as "any motor driven vehicle required to be
    registered pursuant to Section 56-3-110." Section 56-3-110 (2018) provides that
    "[e]very motor vehicle . . . driven, operated or moved upon a highway in this State
    shall be registered and licensed" and "[i]t shall be a misdemeanor for any person to