Jack's Custom Cycles v. SCDOR ( 2023 )
[…] defines an ATV as "a motorized vehicle designed primarily for off-road travel on
    low-pressure tires which has three or more wheels and handle bars for steering, but
    does not include lawn tractors, battery-powered children's toys, or a vehicle that is
    required to be licensed or titled for highway use." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 50-26-20
    (Supp. 2022). Other parts of Title 56 also recognize ATVs as motorized vehicles,
    thus supporting a broader definition of motor vehicle than what SCDOR argues.
    Specifically, section 56-1-10(20) defines an ATV as "a motor vehicle measuring
    fifty inches or less in width, designed to travel on three or more wheels and
    designed primarily for off-road recreational use, but not including farm tractors or
    equipment, construction equipment, forestry vehicles, or lawn and grounds
    maintenance vehicles." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-10
    (20) (Supp. 2022). Finally, Title
    39 defines ATVs as "three-and-four-wheeled motorized vehicles, generally
    characterized by large, low-pressure tires, a seat designed to be straddled by the