Jack's Custom Cycles v. SCDOR ( 2023 )
[…] These vehicles can be titled but cannot be licensed for use on the highways of
    South Carolina." In 2018, SCDOR issued a ruling that the maximum tax does not
    apply to the sale or lease of "[ATVs], legend race cars, golf carts and any other
    items not meeting the definition of a motor vehicle." S.C. Rev. Ruling #18-1, 7.
    SCDOR argues the ALC erred in not giving deference to its interpretation because
    Title 12 defines motor vehicle three times as a vehicle that is registered for
    highway use. 8 It also argues the ALC relied upon an incomplete definition of
    8
    Section 12-28-110(41) (2014 & Supp. 2022), "Motor Fuels Subject to User
    Fees," provides a "motor vehicle" is "a vehicle that is propelled by an internal
    combustion engine or motor and is designed to permit the vehicle's mobile use on
    highways," but "does not include: . . . (c) machinery designed principally for off-
    road use." Section 12-54-122(A)(3) (2014), "Uniform Method of Collection and
    Enforcement of Taxes Levied and Assessed by the South Carolina Department of