Salinas v. Railroad Retirement Bd. ( 2021 )
[…] Lastly, the applicant may take a final appeal to the Board
    itself. §260.9(a).
    This four-step sequence is the primary form of adminis-
    trative review for benefits determinations. Applicants have
    a right to seek each of the above levels of review within 60
    days. See, e.g., 45 U. S. C. §231f(b)(3); 
    20 CFR §260.9
    (b).
    Once an applicant completes the review process, or the
    deadline for seeking further review passes, the benefits de-
    termination becomes “final” under the Board’s regulations.
    See 
    20 CFR §261.1
    (b).
    After a determination becomes final, an applicant can re-
    quest that the Board reopen it. See §261.1(a). “Reopening
    . . . means a conscious determination on the part of the
    agency to reconsider an otherwise final decision for pur-
    poses of revising that decision.” §261.1(c) (emphasis de-
    leted). Whether to grant reopening is ultimately discretion-
    ary. See §261.11. The Board, however, has established
    substantive criteria to guide its discretion. For example, as