Salinas v. Railroad Retirement Bd. ( 2021 )
[…] pening is not a decision “under subsection (c)” because it is
    not a determination granting or denying benefits. See
    §§355(c)(1)–(4). Thus, the Board argues, reopening deci-
    sions are not subject to judicial review.
    The Board’s interpretation is inconsistent with the text of
    §355(f ). Congress conspicuously chose the broad language
    “any final decision,” without tying that phrase to the earlier
    reference to “a final decision under subsection (c).” This
    omission is especially notable because Congress used such
    limiting references elsewhere in §355. Under §355(c)(5),
    Congress established rules for “[f]inal decision[s] of the
    Board in the cases provided for in the preceding three par-
    agraphs” (in other words, under §§355(c)(2)–(4)). 
    45 U. S. C. §355
    (c)(5). In the same paragraph, Congress au-
    8            SALINAS v. RAILROAD RETIREMENT BD.
    Opinion of the Court
    thorized any properly interested and notified party to ob-