Dale v. Young , 873 N.W.2d 72 ( 2015 )
[…] Laws ch. 158, §§ 18, 31. The
    statutes were later amended at the same time, in the same bill entitled, “An Act to
    revise certain provisions of parole eligibility.” 2007 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 153, §§ 1, 2.
    [¶10.]         In State v. Sieler, this Court construed the predecessor statutes to
    SDCL 24-15A-19 and 24-15A-32, under the “old system” of parole, 3 in the same way.
    
    1996 S.D. 114
    , ¶ 9, 
    554 N.W.2d 477
    , 480. Calculating the time Sieler had to serve
    until he was eligible for parole, the Court read SDCL 24-15-7 together with SDCL
    24-15-5. 
    Id. SDCL 24-15-7
    provides:
    In the determination of an inmate's eligibility for consideration
    for parole, two or more convictions arising from the same
    transaction, for which the sentences are made to run
    consecutively, shall be considered as one conviction. Two or more
    sentences arising from different transactions for which the
    sentences are made to run consecutively shall be considered as
    separate convictions. In determining the eligibility date for a
    person receiving two or more sentences which are made to run
    consecutively, the sentences shall be added together and the
    total number of convictions shall then determine the total
    3.       The “old system” for calculating parole applies to state prison inmates who
    were convicted and sentenced for a crime committed before July 1, 1996.
    Santema v. S.D. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles, 
    2007 S.D. 57
    , ¶ 5, 
    735 N.W.2d 904