Dale v. Young , 873 N.W.2d 72 ( 2015 )
[…] sentence which he served between September 2, 2001 and September 2, 2011.
    -2-
    #27338
    statute as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject.”
    Martinmaas v. Engelmann, 
    2000 S.D. 85
    , ¶ 49, 
    612 N.W.2d 600
    , 611 (quoting Moss
    v. Guttormson, 
    1996 S.D. 76
    , ¶ 10, 
    551 N.W.2d 14
    , 17). “[I]n construing statutes
    together it is presumed that the legislature did not intend an absurd or
    unreasonable result.” 
    Id. [¶7.] The
    statute in question, SDCL 24-15A-19, provides in relevant part:
    In the determination of an inmate's initial parole date, two or
    more convictions arising from the same transaction, for which
    the sentences are made to run consecutively, shall be considered
    as one conviction. Two or more sentences arising from different
    transactions for which the sentences are made to run
    consecutively shall be considered as separate convictions. For a
    person receiving two or more sentences which are made to run
    consecutively, time to serve to initial parole shall be calculated
    individually for each sentence then added to determine actual
    first parole date.
    [¶8.]        In support of his position, Dale points to the distinction in SDCL 24-
    15A-19 between “convictions arising from the same transaction” and separate
    convictions “arising from different transactions.” Dale argues that in order to give
    effect to this distinction, separate judgments of conviction that arise from different
    transactions must result in separate sentences. The State, on the other hand,