Dale v. Young , 873 N.W.2d 72 ( 2015 )
[…] of his sentences before reaching initial parole eligibility. Dale served 40% of his 10-
    year sentence on September 2, 2005, and 40% of his consecutive 5-year sentence on
    September 2, 2007. Dale was granted parole from the penitentiary in 2007.
    However, because Dale had consecutive 10-year and 5-year sentences, his
    aggregated, sequential penitentiary term will not expire until September 2, 2016.
    Dale was still under parole supervision on May 31, 2012, when the parole board
    generated his violation report. See SDCL 24-15A-6 (“Each inmate shall be under
    the jurisdiction of the department, either incarcerated or under parole release or a
    combination, for the entire term of the inmate's total sentence length . . . .”). We
    affirm.
    [¶13.]         GILBERTSON, Chief Justice, and ZINTER, WILBUR, and KERN,
    Justices, concur.
    4.       Dale poses a scenario where, after he was granted parole in 2007, he would
    be brought back to the penitentiary in 2011 to begin serving his 5-year