Interest of I.A.D., L.J.D., and C.M.D. , 2023 S.D. 36 ( 2023 )
[…] is followed by the transfer of parental rights and an adoption.
    [¶21.]       For example, the additional language in SDCL 25-5A-18 provides that
    after terminating parental rights, the court shall “order that the parental rights are
    transferred to some other person or persons, or authorized agency as may, in the
    opinion of the court, be best qualified to receive them”; and “[t]he order may contain
    the power by the person or persons or authorized agency to consent to the adoption
    of the child, as provided for in § 25-6-12, without further notice to the child’s parent
    or parents or any other person having parental rights over the child.” (Emphasis
    added.) See also SDCL 25-5A-6(8) (requiring that a petition under SDCL chapter
    25-5A to contain the “[c]onsent executed by the person or persons or authorized
    agency to whom or to which parental rights are to be transferred”). Absent from
    -11-
    #29965
    chapter 25-5A is any provision that plainly authorizes a circuit court to terminate a
    parent’s parental rights against that parent’s wishes for a purpose other than
    adoption.