Interest of I.A.D., L.J.D., and C.M.D. , 2023 S.D. 36 ( 2023 )
[…] rights” to contain the “[c]onsent of the petitioner or petitioners” (emphasis added)).
    Under certain circumstances, however, a court may waive the consent of a parent to
    terminate that parent’s rights. See SDCL 25-5A-18 (allowing the circuit court to
    deem a parent’s consent waived pursuant to SDCL 25-6-4). But contrary to
    Mother’s view, the waiver of consent language in SDCL 25-5A-18 does not authorize
    -9-
    #29965
    a circuit court to involuntarily terminate a parent’s parental rights without a
    corresponding adoption. SDCL 25-5A-18 incorporates SDCL 25-6-4 in its entirety,
    not just the specific circumstances listed in the statute under which consent may be
    deemed waived. Therefore, it is necessary to consider SDCL 25-6-4 as a whole.
    [¶18.]       SDCL 25-6-4 begins with the premise that “[n]o child may be adopted
    without the consent of the child’s parents.” (Emphasis added.) It then provides
    that “if it is in the best interest of the child, the court may waive consent from a
    parent” under certain enumerated circumstances. 
    Id.
     When these two sentences
    are read in tandem, SDCL 25-6-4 requires a determination that “the child’s best
    interests will be served by terminating the rights of the parent so that an adoption