Interest of I.A.D., L.J.D., and C.M.D. , 2023 S.D. 36 ( 2023 )
[…] decisional law. Instead, SDCL 25-5A-18’s text points to the opposite conclusion by
    requiring that the parental rights be transferred to and received by “some other
    person or persons, or authorized agency[.]” (Emphasis added.)
    [¶32.]       The Court’s discussion concerning how, or how much, of SDCL 25-6-4
    is incorporated by the statute’s reference in SDCL 25-5A-18 is, in my view,
    -14-
    #29965
    unnecessary and likely not accurate. As to this latter point, I believe the Court
    incorrectly holds that SDCL 25-5A-18’s reference to SDCL 25-6-4 incorporates the
    entirety of the statute to include the first line — “No child may be adopted without
    the consent of the child’s parents.”
    [¶33.]       But SDCL 25-6-4 is not necessary to guide or inform a court on the
    self-evident topic of actual consent; it is only helpful for the more nettlesome
    determination of waived or imputed consent. For this reason, the text of SDCL 25-