Interest of I.A.D., L.J.D., and C.M.D. , 2023 S.D. 36 ( 2023 )
[…] only authorized to terminate a parent’s parental rights in the absence of the
    parent’s express consent when the court deems the parent’s consent waived for the
    purpose of facilitating an adoption aligns with other provisions in SDCL chapter 25-
    5A. In fact, the remainder of SDCL 25-5A-18 and numerous other statutes within
    the chapter are geared toward the scenario where the termination of parental rights
    is followed by the transfer of parental rights and an adoption.
    [¶21.]       For example, the additional language in SDCL 25-5A-18 provides that
    after terminating parental rights, the court shall “order that the parental rights are
    transferred to some other person or persons, or authorized agency as may, in the
    opinion of the court, be best qualified to receive them”; and “[t]he order may contain
    the power by the person or persons or authorized agency to consent to the adoption
    of the child, as provided for in § 25-6-12, without further notice to the child’s parent
    or parents or any other person having parental rights over the child.” (Emphasis