State v. Malcolm , 2023 S.D. 6 ( 2023 )
[…] If it was not, Malcolm cannot prevail
    on his principal claim that the court unjustifiably restricted his defense in this
    regard. If, on the other hand, we were to hold that the court erred in its
    determination, Malcolm’s arguments about the exclusion of evidence would merit
    further consideration. We view the efficacy of Malcolm’s advance consent defense
    theory as a legal question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.
    State v. Bowers, 
    2018 S.D. 50
    , ¶ 16, 
    915 N.W.2d 161
    , 166.
    [¶24.]       The text of SDCL 22-22-1(4) defines third-degree rape as “an act of
    sexual penetration accomplished with any person under . . . the following
    circumstances: . . . the victim is incapable of giving consent because of any
    intoxicating, narcotic, or anesthetic agent. . . .” As a matter of statutory
    interpretation, the plain and unambiguous text of SDCL 22-22-1(4) makes it a crime
    to perform “an act of sexual penetration” upon a person “under circumstances” in
    which the person “is incapable of giving consent[.]” (Emphasis added.) Under this