State v. Bowers , 915 N.W.2d 161 ( 2018 )
[…] probable cause exists to issue a search warrant. The issuing magistrate must
    be satisfied that the law enforcement officer, or other person placed under
    oath, understands the solemnity of the oath and that all testimony or written
    declarations are truthful. When the oath is not administered face to face,
    this obligation is only heightened and the magistrate retains the discretion to
    require the officer to be placed under oath in person.
    -11-
    #28353
    [¶24.]       We also reject the claim by Bowers that an electronic signature
    invalidates the affidavit. SDCL 23A-35-4.2 authorizes the electronic transmission
    of an affidavit in support of a search warrant to a magistrate. In turn, the
    magistrate may return an electronic copy of the search warrant to law enforcement.
    The rule provides that “the electronic document shall have the same force and effect
    as the original,” SDCL 23A-35-4.2, but the rule does not specifically address the use
    of an electronic signature on the document. However, the Legislature has approved
    the use of electronic transactions and signatures in SDCL chapter 53-12, which