State v. Bowers , 915 N.W.2d 161 ( 2018 )
[…] Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
    persons or things to be seized.” U.S. Const. amend. IV (emphasis added). The
    Warrants Clause does not define the term affidavit or otherwise prescribe the
    necessary requirements for an affidavit used to support probable cause for a
    warrant, so we turn to the South Dakota statutes to resolve this question.
    [¶18.]       SDCL chapter 23A-35 sets forth the general requirements and
    procedures to obtain a search warrant. Consistent with the Warrants Clause,
    SDCL 23A-35-4 provides:
    A warrant shall be issued only on evidence set forth in an
    affidavit or affidavits presented to a committing magistrate,
    which establishes the grounds for issuing the warrant. If the
    committing magistrate is satisfied that grounds for the
    application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that
    they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the property to
    be seized and naming or describing the person or place to be
    searched. . . . Before ruling on a request for a warrant the
    committing magistrate may require the affiant to appear
    personally and may examine under oath the affiant and any
    witnesses he may produce. Such proceeding shall be taken down
    by a court reporter, stenographer, or recording equipment and
    made part of the affidavit.
    -8-
    #28353
    [¶19.]       SDCL 23A-35-4.2 allows for the electronic transmission and receipt of
    an affidavit, as well as the issuance of a search warrant by an electronic copy:
    A committing magistrate may, by means of electronic