State v. Bowers , 915 N.W.2d 161 ( 2018 )
[…] the affidavit must be signed by the declarant, or whether the oath must be
    administered to the officer in person. However, SDCL 18-1-11 prohibits a notary
    public from administering an oath that is not in person, stating it is a Class 2
    misdemeanor “for any notary public to affix his official signature to documents
    when the parties have not appeared before him.” (Emphasis added.) There is no
    similar prohibition in the statutes for oaths administered by judicial officers.
    Moreover, there is nothing in the text of the Warrants Clause or SDCL 23A-35-4
    requiring that the affiant personally appear to sign the affidavit and be sworn by
    the issuing magistrate.1 We also note that SDCL 23A-35-4 provides that “before
    ruling on a request for a warrant the committing magistrate may require the affiant
    to appear personally.” Additionally, the telephonic warrant statute in SDCL 23A-
    35-5 provides that “when circumstances make it reasonable to do so,” a search
    warrant may be issued upon “sworn oral testimony” over the phone to the
    “committing magistrate.”