Johannes Lamprecht & Linda Lamprecht ( 2022 )
[…] more fact-intensive contention in his motion for summary judgment.
    12
    [*12]                           Discussion
    I.      General principles of law
    A.    Jurisdiction
    The Lamprechts’ petition was filed pursuant to section 6213(a),
    which grants the Court jurisdiction to redetermine a deficiency in
    federal income tax as determined in an NOD. However, the Lamprechts
    paid their increased federal income tax liabilities for 2006 and 2007
    when filing their amended returns, and the only liabilities at issue are
    the section 6662 accuracy-related penalties. Section 6665(a) provides
    that “the . . . penalties provided by this chapter [68, titled “Additions to
    Tax, Additional Amounts, and Assessable Penalties”] shall . . . be
    assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes”, and further
    that “any reference in this title [26 U.S.C.] to ‘tax’ imposed by this title
    shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to the tax, additional
    amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter.” Under these
    provisions the Commissioner’s determination that the Lamprechts are
    liable for the section 6662 accuracy-related penalties for 2006 and 2007
    is equivalent to his determining a deficiency in federal income tax for