Johannes Lamprecht & Linda Lamprecht ( 2022 )
[…] See Higbee v. Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446 (2001). Once
    the Commissioner meets his burden of production on penalties, the
    taxpayer must come forward with persuasive evidence that the
    Commissioner’s showing is incorrect. Rule 142(a); Higbee, 
    116 T.C. at 447
    .
    Compliance with the written supervisory approval requirement
    of section 6751(b)(1) is an element of the Commissioner’s burden of
    production on penalties. Graev v. Commissioner, 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 493
    (2017), supplementing and overruling in part 
    147 T.C. 460
     (2016).
    Section 6751(b)(1) provides:
    No penalty under this title [26 U.S.C.] shall be assessed
    unless the initial determination of such assessment is
    personally approved (in writing) by the immediate
    supervisor of the individual making such determination or
    such higher level official as the Secretary may designate.
    As the Tax Court has construed section 6751(b)(1), it requires written
    supervisory approval to be obtained before the IRS formally
    communicates to the taxpayer its determination that the taxpayer is
    liable for the penalty. Clay v. Commissioner, 
    152 T.C. 223
    , 249 (2019),