State of Tennessee v. Saidrick Tiwon Pewitte ( 2014 )
[…] prove that he had the intent to go armed while possessing cocaine with the intent to sell or
    deliver.
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence presented at trial was
    sufficient to sustain each of the Defendant’s convictions. The proof regarding intent in this
    case, as in most cases, was largely circumstantial. However, in light of Investigator Gilley’s
    testimony regarding the packaging of the drugs and the amount of cocaine that was found,
    the jury could reasonably infer that the cocaine and the painkillers were for resale. See
    T.C.A. § 39-17-419 (2011) (“It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance
    or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the
    arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling
    or otherwise dispensing.”). Such “other relevant facts” that can give rise to an inference of
    intent to sell or deliver include the absence of drug paraphernalia, the presence of a large
    amount of cash, and the packaging of the drugs. See State v. Belew, 
    348 S.W.3d 186
    , 191-92
    (Tenn. Crim.