State v. Belew , 348 S.W.3d 186 ( 2005 )
[…] We conclude that the evidence was not sufficient to support the defendant's conviction for possession with intent to deliver. Therefore we reduce this conviction to simple possession and remand this matter for sentencing consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] The judgment form does not clearly indicate the defendant's convictions. However, the transcript of the trial indicates that the jury found the defendant guilty of one count of simple possession of cocaine, and one count possession of .5 grams or more of cocaine with intent to deliver.

    [2] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 provides in relevant part:

    It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing. . . . Such inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge's charge, and the jury will consider such inferences along with the nature of the substance possessed when affixing the penalty.

Document Info

Docket Number: W2004-01456-CCA-R3-CD

Citation Numbers: 348 S.W.3d 186

Judges: Judge J. C. McLin

Filed Date: 4/18/2005

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/12/2023

Authorities (20)

Jackson v. Virginia , 99 S. Ct. 2781 ( 1979 )

State v.