State of Tennessee v. Danny Santarone ( 2015 )
[…] knowing possession. See T.C.A. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (“intentional” includes “knowing”);
    see generally State v. Marshall, 
    870 S.W.2d 532
    , 538 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993) (“By
    alleging that the defendant possessed cocaine which he intended to sell, the indictment
    necessarily implied that it was a knowing possession.”).
    Defendant does not contest that he knowingly possessed the various drugs found
    in his car; rather his argument on appeal is that the State failed to prove that he intended
    to sell or deliver those drugs. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, the
    jury may infer “from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an
    offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled
    substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise
    dispensing.” The statutory definition of “deliver” includes “the actual, constructive, or
    5
    The State need not prove that Defendant knew that he was committing an offense within 1000
    feet of a school. State v. Smith, 
    48 S.W.3d 159
    , 169 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000); State v. Jenkins,