State of Tennessee v. Danny Santarone ( 2015 )
[…] statutory language within the context of the entire statute without any forced or subtle
    construction that would extend or limit the statute’s meaning. 
    Id. This Court
    will refer to
    the legislative history of a statute only when faced with ambiguous language. State v.
    Hawkins, 
    406 S.W.3d 121
    , 131 (Tenn. 2013). Moreover, this Court “will not apply a
    particular interpretation to a statute if that interpretation will yield an absurd result.”
    State v. Fleming, 
    19 S.W.3d 195
    , 197 (Tenn. 2000).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432 plainly and unambiguously states
    that the Act is intended “to serve as a deterrent” in order “to create drug-free zones for
    the purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this state an environment in which they
    can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the distractions and dangers that are
    incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities” by imposing “enhanced and
    mandatory minimum sentences.” T.C.A. § 39-17-432(a). The State is not required to
    prove that the defendant knew that he was committing an offense within 1000 feet of a
    school, nor even that school was in session at the time of the offense.